Data protection

Cookies

This website uses cookies to monitor the use of the website and improve the site’s usability and performance. Some of these cookies are for third-party software. By using our website, you agree to the use of cookies. The user's browser normally accepts cookies, but the user can prevent cookies from being used from their browser’s settings or by removing cookies from their browser after using the service. For more information on browser-specific instructions, see the user instructions for your browser. Online services often require the acceptance of cookies to work.

Privacy on the website

The use of the Food Market Ombudsman’s online service is anonymous and no identifiable information is collected on the users of the website. Any third-party feeds (Twitter, Facebook, and LinkedIn) and software in the service may require the use cookies according to their own policies when accessing their services.

Our Privacy Policy

Matters can be brought to the attention of the Ombudsman by submitting the related materials by e-mail or by post. Information collected with forms is not stored on the website, but is directed to the Office's e-mail. From there, the matter will be submitted to the case management.

Our website is open to everyone, and you do not need to register to browse the website. We use cookies to collect information. Cookies do not store personal data on users.

The Office of the Food Market Ombudsman is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of data subjects. The Office of the Food Market Ombudsman complies with the Data Protection Act (1050/2018) and other applicable provisions related to the processing of personal data and to data protection. The Office of the Food Market Ombudsman complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 when processing of personal data.

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

The Food Market Ombudsman processes personal data mainly for the purpose of exercising its public authority and performing its statutory duties. The purpose for the processing of personal data is to record, monitor and process the matters before the Food Market Ombudsman. Provisions on the duties of the Food Market Ombudsman are laid down in the Food Market Act (1121/2018). By bringing a matter before the Food Market Ombudsman, you consent to the Food Market Ombudsman and the government official working in the Ombudsman’s office to process information necessary for the matter.

Disclosure of information

Information is not disclosed as a rule or without the data subject's permission, except as required by law.

Information is disclosed to the person requesting it in accordance with the Act on the Openness of Government Activities (621/1999). Data and documents are public unless otherwise provided for by law.

With the data subject’s consent, their name and address can be disclosed for the purpose of direct advertising and other direct marketing, conducting opinion and market research or other comparable activities.

Rights of the data subject

Within the framework permitted by law, the data subject has the following rights concerning the processing of personal data:

  • The right to be informed about our processing of personal data: You have the right to know what personal data the Food Market Ombudsman's office has on you, what we utilise it for and in what ways we process your data.
  • The right to access to our data: You have the right to know if we are processing your personal data. If we are processing your personal data, you have the right to receive a copy of this information, unless we have a legal reason to refuse to do so.
  • Right to request the correction or deletion of our data: If necessary, you have the right to request that the Office of the Food Market Ombudsman correct or delete any incorrect, unnecessary, incomplete or otherwise inaccurate personal data concerning you.
  • Right to prohibit or oppose the processing of data: You have the right, within the legal framework, to prohibit the Office of the Food Market Ombudsman from processing your personal data.

By providing this description, we aim to give a comprehensive picture of our privacy practices regarding the processing of personal data in our operations. If, even after this, any part of the way in which we process personal data remains unclear, we have failed in our efforts. You can then request more detailed information by sending your question to the Office of the Food Market Ombudsman by e-mail to etmv(at)etmv.fi.

You can submit a request concerning your data protection rights to the Office of the Food Market Ombudsman either by e-mail or post. Contact information.

in Finland, the Data Protection Ombudsman supervises compliance with data protection legislation. For more information on your rights based on data protection legislation, please visit the Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman’s website at https://tietosuoja.fi/en/know-your-rights. If necessary, you can appeal or submit a complaint to the Data Protection Ombudsman concerning the processing of your data. tietosuoja.fi